Dianna Rowan Featherstone v. Division of Social Services of The City of Danville ( 2004 )
[…] of a previously suspended sentence.
    Deborah Fitzgerald, a foster care worker, testified she had concerns with appellant’s ability
    to take care of the child due to her past impulsiveness and lack of good judgment. Fitzgerald
    testified she had exhausted all options of placing the child with a relative. Appellant told Fitzgerald
    that her mother lives “somewhere in Texas,” and appellant never provided Fitzgerald with names of
    other relatives. DSS has never been able to identify the child’s father.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof, by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the
    termination is in the best interests of the child, (b) “reasonable and appropriate” services have
    been offered to help the parent “remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required
    continuation of the child’s foster care placement,” and, (c) despite those services, the parent has
    failed, “without good cause,” to remedy those conditions “within a reasonable amount of time
    not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care.” Because