Oanh Elliott v. Patrick Elliott ( 2004 )
[…] At the time of the hearing, the
    father lived in his parents’ home.
    Analysis
    “In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of
    the child.” Code § 20-124.2(B). See Sutherland v. Sutherland, 
    14 Va. App. 42
    , 43, 
    414 S.E.2d 617
    , 618 (1992) (holding that “in all custody cases the controlling consideration is always the
    child’s welfare”). In determining what custodial arrangement serves the best interests of a child,
    the trial judge must consider the factors enumerated in Code § 20-124.3. In addition, Code
    § 20-124.2(B) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing
    contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents
    to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children. As
    between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of
    law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the
    primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing
    by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child
    would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other
    person with a legitimate interest. The court may award joint
    custody or sole custody.
    The trial judge emphasized that she considered all the factors in Code §§ 20-124.2 and
    20-124.3. The trial judge also made extensive findings from the bench and concluded that joint
    custody was in the best interest of the child. Those findings support the judge’s ruling “that the best
    interests of [the child] . . . are that she remain in the primary physical custody of her father with a
    -2-
    reasonable and frequent visitation schedule for [the mother] in conformance with her work
    schedule.”
    Recognizing that the grandmothers would play a role in the child care in either residence,