Marcus Anthony Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2004 )
[…] , 773 (1987). On issues of witness credibility, we defer to the
    conclusions of “the fact finder[,] who has the opportunity of seeing and hearing the witnesses.”
    Schneider v. Commonwealth, 
    230 Va. 379
    , 382, 
    337 S.E.2d 735
    , 736-37 (1985). On appeal, we
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    may reverse the trial court’s findings of fact only if they are plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support them. Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    , 443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418 (1987).
    Code § 18.2-460(C) provides in relevant part as follows:
    If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly
    attempts to intimidate or impede a . . . witness[] or any
    law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the discharge of his
    duty, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any
    court . . . relating to the violation of . . . any violent felony offense
    listed in subsection C of § 17.1-805, [which includes malicious
    wounding as proscribed in Code § 18.2-51,] he shall be guilty of a
    Class 5 felony.
    Words alone can constitute a violation of the statute. Polk, 4 Va. App. at 594, 358 S.E.2d
    at 772. “[I]t is the threats made by the offender, coupled with his intent, that constitute the
    offense.”