Sara Rahbaran v. Kamran Rahbaran , 26 Va. App. 195 ( 1997 )
[…] 1A:4 and Virginia's regulations governing the unauthorized
    practice of law in our courts, wife's appeal must be dismissed. 3
    II.
    The Equitable Distribution of Husband's Business
    Husband argues on appeal that the trial court should have
    treated as separate property a portion of his business, Kami,
    Inc., on the ground that its predecessor was partially funded by
    2
    Wife argues that Trigo "received permission of the trial
    court to appear pro hac vice[] to pursue an appeal on [w]ife's
    behalf." Code § 54.1-3903 provides, however, that "an attorney
    who has qualified before a court other than the Supreme Court
    shall be qualified to practice only in the court which
    administered his oath." Thus, Trigo's pro hac vice appearance in
    the circuit court does not qualify him to practice in this Court.
    Wife also argues that Trigo was in association with local
    counsel because Ghobadi was never granted leave to withdraw. We