Sara Rahbaran v. Kamran Rahbaran , 26 Va. App. 195 ( 1997 )
[…] On appeal, husband contends that this ruling was "a clear
    misapplication of the current state of the law which allows for
    the tracing of commingled funds."     Wife responds that the 1983
    transfer funds were properly deemed transmuted because husband
    produced no evidence that "the money from the 1983 wire transfer
    was kept separately."
    The General Assembly adopted the concept of hybrid property
    in 1990 and established rules to govern its classification and
    distribution upon divorce.   Under the amended statute, Code
    § 20-107.3(A)(3) provides procedures for classifying property as
    part marital and part separate.   As amended, Code § 20-107.3(A)
    provides in relevant part:
    1. Separate property is (i) all
    property, real and personal, acquired by
    either party before the marriage; (ii) all
    8
    property acquired during the marriage by
    bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or
    gift from a source other than the other
    party; (iii) all property acquired during the
    marriage in exchange for or from the proceeds
    of sale of separate property, provided that
    such property acquired during the marriage is
    maintained as separate property; and (iv)
    that part of any property classified as
    separate pursuant to subdivision A 3. . . .
    *   *     *    *    *   *   *
    3. The court shall classify property as
    part marital property and part separate
    property as follows:
    *   *     *    *    *   *   *
    e. When marital property and separate
    property are commingled into newly acquired
    property resulting in the loss of identity of
    the contributing properties, the commingled
    property shall be deemed transmuted to
    marital property.