Richard Estrada v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] that we must view the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting
    to it all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom. The conviction will be
    disturbed only if plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.
    Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    13 Va. App. 566
    , 572, 
    414 S.E.2d 193
    , 196
    (1992).   Estrada argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
    that his driving either interfered with the operation of law
    enforcement vehicles or endangered the officers or any other
    person.   We disagree.
    Code § 46.2-817(B) states:
    Any person who, having received a visible or
    audible signal from any law-enforcement
    officer to bring his motor vehicle to a
    stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful
    and wanton disregard of such signal so as to
    interfere with or endanger the operation of
    the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a
    person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    In order to prosecute successfully a violation of this code
    section, the Commonwealth must show conduct that raises a
    "specter of endangerment."
    - 4 -
    With respect to the endangerment of persons
    sufficient to constitute a felonious