Isaac Amaya-Portillo, s/k/a v. CW ( 1997 )
[…] officer possessing the second container to
    forward it to an approved laboratory for
    analysis, if desired. If the accused directs
    the officer in writing on the form to forward
    the second container to an approved
    laboratory of the accused's choice, the
    officer shall do so.
    *   *    *    *     *   *    *
    The contents of the second container
    shall be transmitted, tested and admitted in
    evidence in the same manner and in accordance
    with procedures established for the sample
    sent to the Division . . . .
    Code § 18.2-268.11 provides:
    The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2
    through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking,
    handling, identifying, and disposing of blood
    or breath samples are procedural and not
    substantive. Substantial compliance shall be
    sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps
    or portions thereof, or a variance in the
    results of the two blood tests shall not of
    itself be grounds for finding the defendant
    not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the
    evidence and shall be considered with all the
    evidence in the case; however, the defendant
    shall have the right to introduce evidence on
    his own behalf to show noncompliance with the
    aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and
    that as a result his rights were prejudiced.
    "'[W]hen the Commonwealth cannot prove that it substantially
    complied with the statutory procedures referred to in Code
    [§ 18.2-268.11], the Commonwealth is foreclosed from
    prosecution.'"   Shoemaker v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 61
    , 65,
    
    441 S.E.2d 354