Stephen Elwood Gilman, II v. Nicole Yvette Walton ( 1997 )
[…] The agreement stated that it was "SIGNED . . . ON THIS THE
    25TH DAY OF OCTOBER," but did not indicate the year.
    3
    clearly agree that father would have sole custody.   The agreement
    purportedly gave "LEGAL CARE AND CONTROL" to father currently,
    but "CUSTODY" as of the time of the final divorce.   The agreement
    does not indicate whether the parties intended to share legal
    custody or physical custody.   Without sufficient specificity, the
    agreement was unenforceable, even if parol evidence identified
    the child whose custody was at issue.
    Under Code § 20-109.1, the trial court is authorized to
    incorporate into its final decree of divorce "any valid agreement
    between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the
    conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them
    and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or
    establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
    monetary or nonmonetary."   (Emphasis added).   "The circuit judge
    must exercise discretion and is not required in all instances to
    incorporate the agreement by reference into its decree.    The
    circuit judge may incorporate all, none or selected provisions of
    the agreement."    Owney v. Owney,