1 Va. App. 250, 253,
[…] Employer terminated claimant from his employment on May 4, 1992. Before the commission, claimant contended that he was terminated due to his religious beliefs and that employer considered his Christianity a disease which required treatment. Thus, claimant sought compensation for the occupational disease of Christianity. The commission found that claimant's evidence failed to establish a compensable occupational disease. An occupational disease is one "arising out of and in the course of employment." Code § 65.2-400(A). "A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment" when the evidence establishes six elements. Code § 65.2-400(B). Elements (2) and (6) require evidence showing "[a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease" and that the disease "had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence . . . ." Code § 65.2-400(B)(1) and (B)(6). 2 Here, no medical evidence established that claimant suffered from a disease which was caused by his employment and which had its origin in a risk connected with claimant's employment as required by Code § 65.2-400. Consequently, we cannot find as a