Barbara Gail Watkins v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] The amendment
    neither changed nor broadened the scope of the charge contained
    in the warrant.   Throughout the proceeding, appellant was aware
    that the charges were based on Code § 18.2-371 and covered her
    actions on December 9 and 10, 1995.    There was no allegation of
    surprise nor a request for the statutory remedy of a continuance.
    Thus, the trial court properly allowed the amendment.
    SUFFICIENCY
    Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to
    prove that any action taken by appellant placed Kelly within the
    prohibitions of Code § 16.1-228. 1   We disagree.
    1
    Code § 16.1-228 defines a "child in need of services" as "a
    child whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in
    a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the
    child." Additionally,
    to find that a child falls within these
    provisions, (i) the conduct complained of
    must present a clear and substantial danger
    to the child's life or health or (ii) the
    child or his family is in need of treatment,
    rehabilitation or services not presently