Robin T. Sorensen (Crisco) v. John K. Crisco, Jr. ( 1997 )
[…] trial court.
    Before a trial court may modify a custody or visitation
    order, the evidence must prove that a change in circumstances has
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    occurred since the most recent award and that a change in custody
    or visitation would be in the child's best interest.    Code
    § 20-108; Keel v. Keel, 
    225 Va. 606
    , 611-12, 
    303 S.E.2d 917
    , 921
    (1983).   In determining the custody or visitation privileges that
    are in a child's best interest, Code § 20-124.2 directs that the
    trial court "shall assure minor children of frequent and
    continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and
    encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing
    their children."    Code § 20-124.3 sets forth factors that the
    court shall consider in determining custody and visitation
    rights.   On appeal, we reverse an award of custody or visitation
    only where the trial court has abused its discretion, which