Robin T. Sorensen (Crisco) v. John K. Crisco, Jr. ( 1997 )
[…] a change in the visitation schedule.   The court retained the same
    visitation schedule but granted the father leave, effective April
    24, 1996, to travel out of state with his two and one-half year
    old daughter once per month during a normal weekend visit.    The
    trial court awarded the mother $5,000 attorney's fees.
    We cannot say that an overnight visitation every other
    weekend with leave to travel to the father's home in North
    Carolina once per month does not satisfy the requirement set
    forth in Code § 20-124.2 that trial courts "shall assure minor
    children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
    . . . and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of
    rearing their children."   Although a three day visitation every
    third weekend, as requested by the father, arguably might better
    accommodate both the father and daughter, we cannot find that the
    trial court abused its discretion by refusing to further modify