Gregory Allen Winter v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] complaining witness's mental incapacity or
    physical helplessness, and
    a. The complaining witness is at least
    thirteen but less than fifteen years of age,
    or
    b. The accused causes serious bodily or
    mental injury to the complaining witness, or
    c. The accused uses or threatens to use a
    dangerous weapon.
    B. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony
    punishable by confinement in a state
    correctional facility for a term of not less
    than one nor more than twenty years and by a
    fine of not more than $100,000.
    In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.10(6) defines "sexual abuse" as
    "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or
    gratify any person, where: . . . the accused intentionally
    1
    B.H. did testify to evidence that supported the sexual
    abuse by a person in a custodial relationship violation, and an
    appeal from that conviction was denied.
    - 3 -
    touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material
    directly covering such intimate parts . . . ."
    Appellant argues on appeal that no forceful touching of an
    intimate part of either complaining witness is shown by this
    record.   Because the victims here are over thirteen years of age,
    the Commonwealth must prove the act of aggravated sexual battery