Gregory Allen Winter v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] Prior to the indictment charging that appellant violated
    Code § 18.2-67.3, B.H., without pressure or inducement, gave the
    police a written, signed statement accusing appellant of unlawful
    conduct toward her.   However, at trial she recanted, saying that
    the statement was not true and refused to repeat what she had
    said in the statement.      Ordered by the trial court to read the
    statement, she complied but immediately repeated that the
    accusations were false.
    - 2 -
    No substantive evidence of appellant's violation of Code
    § 18.2-67.3, with respect to either victim, is contained in this
    record. 1
    III.
    Code § 18.2-67.3 provides:
    Aggravated sexual battery. A. An accused
    shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery
    if he or she sexually abuses the complaining
    witness, and
    1. The complaining witness is less than
    thirteen years of age, or
    2. The act is accomplished against the will
    of the complaining witness, by force, threat
    or intimidation, or through the use of the
    complaining witness's mental incapacity or
    physical helplessness, and
    a. The complaining witness is at least
    thirteen but less than fifteen years of age,
    or
    b. The accused causes serious bodily or
    mental injury to the complaining witness, or
    c. The accused uses or threatens to use a
    dangerous weapon.
    B. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony
    punishable by confinement in a state
    correctional facility for a term of not less
    than one nor more than twenty years and by a
    fine of not more than $100,000.
    In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.10(6) defines "sexual abuse" as
    "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or
    gratify any person, where: . . . the accused intentionally
    1
    B.H. did testify to evidence that supported the sexual