Mitre Corp. v. Christina Gourzis ( 1997 )
[…] - 3 -
    ordinary disease of life and that compensation is governed by
    Code § 65.2-401.    To be compensated for an ordinary disease of
    life, a claimant must prove,
    by clear and convincing evidence, to a
    reasonable medical certainty, that it arose
    out of and in the course of employment as
    provided in § 65.2-400 . . . and did not
    result from causes outside of the employment,
    and that: . . . [i]t is characteristic of the
    employment and was caused by conditions
    peculiar to such employment.
    Code § 65.2-401.    See also Island Creek Coal Co. v. Breeding, 6
    
    1 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    365 S.E.2d 782
    , 788 (1988).
    1
    Code § 65.2-400(B) provides:
    A disease shall be deemed to arise out
    of the employment only if there is apparent
    to the rational mind, upon consideration of
    all the circumstances:
    1. A direct causal connection between
    the conditions under which work is performed
    and the occupational disease;
    2. It can be seen to have followed as a
    natural incident of the work as a result of
    the exposure occasioned by the nature of the
    employment;
    3. It can be fairly traced to the
    employment as the proximate cause;
    4. It is neither a disease to which an
    employee may have had substantial exposure
    outside of the employment, nor any condition
    of the neck, back or spinal column;
    5. It is incidental to the character of
    the business and not independent of the
    relation of employer and employee; and
    6.    It had its origin in a risk
    connected with the employment and flowed from
    that source as a natural consequence, though
    it need not have been foreseen or expected
    - 4 -
    "Whether a disease is causally related to the employment and
    not causally related to other factors is . . . a finding of
    fact."   
    Breeding, 6 Va. App. at 12
    , 365 S.E.2d at 788.   On
    appellate review, we must construe the evidence in the light most