Thomas Franklin Hohman v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] Appellant appeared
    for sentencing on April 5, 1995, at which time the trial judge
    sentenced appellant to consecutive jail terms for several of the
    misdemeanor offenses.
    II.
    A defendant's right to be present at his trial arises from
    the Sixth Amendment and Virginia statutory authority. 
    2 Head v
    .
    Commonwealth, 
    3 Va. App. 163
    , 168, 
    348 S.E.2d 423
    , 426 (1986).
    "The [S]ixth [A]mendment right of confrontation is a 'fundamental
    2
    For misdemeanor offenses, the applicable statute is Code
    § 19.2-237, which provides:
    On any indictment or presentment for a misdemeanor
    process shall be issued immediately. If the accused
    appear and plead to the charge, the trial shall proceed
    without delay, unless good cause for continuance be
    shown. If, in any misdemeanor case the accused fails
    to appear and plead, when required the court may either
    award a capias or proceed to trial in the same manner
    as if the accused had appeared, plead not guilty and
    waived trial by jury, provided, that the court shall
    not in any such case enforce a jail sentence.
    Whether the statute was applicable to misdemeanor charges
    tried on warrants, as was appellant, was not an issue before us.
    Assuming, without deciding, that the statute applies to "any
    misdemeanor case," we hold, (post), that appellant waived his
    rights thereunder.
    -3-