Henry E. Thomas, IV v. Marian M. Thomas ( 1996 )
[…] IV.
    SPOUSAL SUPPORT
    Mr. Thomas contends that the trial court erred (1) in
    awarding Ms. Thomas $800 a month and a $3,200 lump sum payment of
    pendente lite spousal support, (2) in failing to consider the
    factors of Code § 20-107.1 in making the pendente lite award, and
    (3) in holding him in civil contempt for failing to pay.   He
    argues that because he was unemployed and suffered from a mental
    illness, he was unable to pay the pendente lite support and
    should not have been held in contempt.   We disagree.
    Code § 20-103 states in pertinent part:
    A.   In suits for divorce . . . the court
    having jurisdiction of the matter may, at any
    time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter,
    in the discretion of such court, make any
    order that may be proper (i) to compel a
    spouse to pay any sums necessary for the
    maintenance and support of the petitioning
    - 9 -
    spouse . . . (ii) to enable such spouse to
    carry on the suit . . . .
    See Kleinfield v. Veruki, 
    7 Va. App. 183
    , 190, 
    372 S.E.2d 407
    ,
    411 (1988).    We find no error in the trial court's award of
    pendente lite spousal support to Ms. Thomas.    Her income was
    insufficient to cover her living expenses and the mortgage and