David Ware Riley v. Connie Pugh Riley ( 1996 )
[…] change in circumstances subsequent to the
    date of this agreement.
    The plain language of the agreement therefore demonstrated that
    the parties contemplated modifications in the unitary support
    amount "upon a showing of change in circumstances."   No language
    in the agreement suggests any characterization or purpose behind
    the unitary support payment.   Therefore, the trial court did not
    err in refusing to allow husband to introduce parol evidence as
    to the parties' alleged intent.
    Wife's Current Needs
    Code § 20-109 provides that "upon petition of either party
    the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and
    maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances
    may make proper."   "The moving party in a petition for
    modification of support is required to prove both a material
    change in circumstances and that this change warrants a
    modification of support."   Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va.
    App. 601, 605, 
    383 S.E.2d 28
    , 30 (1989).