Jose Juan Carcamo v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] During the sentencing phase, appellant's counsel sought to
    introduce additional evidence of appellant's employment history
    and his family.   The trial court determined that appellant's
    counsel could reiterate evidence introduced at trial attesting to
    appellant's employment history and reputation, but ruled that
    appellant could not testify about his employment history and
    family beyond the scope of what was introduced at trial.      The
    court found that the additional information was not "relevant and
    admissible on the issue of sentencing" under Code § 19.2-295.1.
    The court also instructed the jury that appellant had no criminal
    record.
    Code § 19.2-295.1 provides as follows:
    In cases of trial by jury, upon a
    finding that the defendant is guilty of a
    felony, a separate proceeding limited to the
    ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
    soon as practicable before the same jury.
    At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall
    present the defendant's prior criminal
    convictions by certified, attested or
    exemplified copies of the record of
    conviction, including adult convictions
    and juvenile convictions and adjudications of
    delinquency. Prior convictions shall include
    convictions and adjudications of delinquency
    6
    under the laws of any state, the District of
    Columbia, the United States or its
    territories. The Commonwealth shall provide
    to the defendant fourteen days prior to trial
    notice of its intention to introduce evidence
    of the defendant's prior criminal
    convictions. Such notice shall include (i)
    the date of each prior conviction, (ii) the
    name and jurisdiction of the court where each
    prior conviction was had, and (iii) each
    offense of which he was convicted. Prior to
    commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth
    shall provide to the defendant photocopies of
    certified copies of the defendant's prior
    criminal convictions which it intends to
    introduce at sentencing. After the
    Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of
    prior convictions, or if no such evidence is
    introduced, the defendant may introduce
    relevant, admissible evidence related to
    punishment. Nothing in this section shall
    prevent the Commonwealth or the defendant
    from introducing relevant, admissible
    evidence in rebuttal. If the defendant is
    found guilty of an offense other than a
    felony, punishment shall be fixed as
    otherwise provided by law.
    If the jury cannot agree on a punishment
    and if the defendant, the attorney for the
    Commonwealth, and the court agree, in the