Alice Virginia Riggs v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] Pursuant to Rule 5A:12,
    we may consider only the questions presented in appellant's
    petition for appeal.   Appellant therefore limits us to
    considering whether the evidence supported her conviction.
    When a party challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on
    appeal, we must construe the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences
    fairly deducible therefrom.     Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1974).
    Under the relevant clause of Code § 40.1-103, a person
    having custody of a child may not "willfully or negligently []
    cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its
    life, health or morals may be endangered . . . ."    The
    Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved appellant violated
    this part of the statute when she purchased cocaine in front of
    her young children and momentarily left them in the vehicle where
    they could reach the cocaine.