Vaughan Monroe Cunningham v. Novella Cunningham ( 1996 )
[…] Although income tax debts incurred during the marriage are
    generally classified as marital debt, a trial court does not
    abuse its discretion by holding that a spouse who did not have
    earnings and who did not create the liability should not be held
    liable for a late filing penalty.       See Brett R. Turner, Equitable
    Distribution of Property § 6.29, at 457 (2d. ed. 1994).      The
    trial court did not err by refusing to give husband credit for a
    portion of the tax debt when the entire tax obligation was
    incurred by the husband.
    SPOUSAL SUPPORT
    Code § 20-107.1(8) provides that when determining spousal
    support a trial court shall consider the "provisions made with
    regard to the marital property under Code § 20-107.3."
    Accordingly, because we are reversing and remanding "provisions
    made with regard to the [equitable distribution of] marital
    property," we necessarily must remand the issue of spousal
    support for reconsideration.    See Brinkley v. Brinkley, 5 Va.