Stephen M. Smith v. Judy Chaffin Smith ( 1996 )
[…] See Code § 20-107.3(G).   The statute contains no comparable
    limitation on an award of other marital assets.     While
    "Virginia's statutory scheme of equitable distribution does not
    have a presumption favoring an equal distribution of assets,"
    Alphin v. Alphin, 
    15 Va. App. 395
    , 404, 
    424 S.E.2d 572
    , 577
    3
    (1992), we cannot say the award of a fifty percent interest in
    other marital assets, including the marital home, was an abuse of
    discretion or unsupported by the evidence.
    Spousal Support
    Code § 20-107.1 provides that, upon entry of a decree of
    divorce, "the court may make such further decree as it shall deem
    expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses."
    While the statute provides that "no permanent maintenance and
    support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such
    spouse's favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of
    subdivision (1) of § 20-91," the court may nonetheless award
    support to a spouse guilty of adultery "if the court determines
    from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and
    maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice . . . ."