Jeffrey Nelson Riddick v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] Fay F. Spence for appellant.
    Monica S. McElyea, Assistant Attorney General
    (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    Jeffrey Nelson Riddick (appellant) was convicted by a jury
    of the robbery of Robert Johnson and the attempted robbery of
    another individual.      On appeal, appellant contends his statutory
    and constitutional speedy trial rights were violated, and that
    the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the indictments
    against him.   We disagree and affirm the convictions.
    I.    Statutory Speedy Trial Issue
    Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part, that "the
    accused, if . . . held continuously in custody thereafter, shall
    be forever discharged from prosecution . . . if no trial is
    commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date
    . . . probable cause was found by the district court . . . ."
    "The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    and a fraction days."     Ballance v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 1
    ,
    6, 
    461 S.E.2d 401
    , 403 (1995).