Richard J. Myers v. Jennifer D. Myers ( 1996 )
[…] "has borne the burden, along with a lot of help with her parents
    . . . of raising these children to this state for the last six
    years," and that "the children will be physically okay in her
    care."   The court found that granting sole custody to mother was
    "the only way that we will have any opportunity, or any
    possibility of successfully getting these children through to
    being young adults."
    Father contends that, by awarding sole custody to mother,
    the court failed to consider factor 6 of Code § 20-124.3, which
    provides:
    6. The propensity of each parent to actively
    support the child's contact and relationship with
    the other parent, the relative willingness and
    demonstrated ability of each parent to maintain a
    close and continuing relationship with the child,
    and the ability of each parent to cooperate in
    matters affecting the child . . . .
    The court's findings, however, demonstrate that the court
    considered this factor, and found that the parents' inability to
    3
    communicate with each other eliminated any possibility of joint
    custody.   The court stated: