Christopher Torian v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] only for the proposition that proof aliunde cannot be used to
    cure the Commonwealth's failure to comply with Article 1, Section
    8 of the Virginia Constitution, which requires that a defendant's
    waiver of trial by jury and the concurrence of the Commonwealth
    and the court thereto be "entered of record."
    Having determined that the trial court's entry of the nunc
    pro tunc order was appropriate, we turn to the issue of whether
    we may consider such order when resolving appellant's speedy
    trial claim.   Relevant to that determination, Code § 8.01-428(B)
    provides, in pertinent part, that "during the pendency of an
    appeal, . . . mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is
    docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal
    is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the
    appellate court."
    Because appellant's appeal was pending and had already been
    - 5 -
    docketed, the Commonwealth sought, and this Court granted, leave
    to have the trial court enter a nunc pro tunc order if it
    determined that doing so would be appropriate.   In seeking leave