III. Assault "Criminal assault . . . is 'any attempt or offer with force or violence to do corporal hurt to another.'" Martin v. Commonwealth,
13 Va. App. 524, 527,
414 S.E.2d 401, 402 (1992) (en banc) (citation omitted). Bonner stated that Perry struck him, kicked him, and "busted [his] eardrum with his hands." Bonner also testified that, as a result of the conduct of Perry and Fields, his eyes were swollen, his ribs were sore, his nose bled, and his teeth were "messed up." Henry Stewart's testimony corroborated Bonner's testimony concerning Bonner's wounds. 1 Code § 19.2-149 provides, in pertinent part: "A surety on a bond in a recognizance may at any time arrest his principal and surrender him to the court before which the recognizance was taken or before which such principal's appearance is required, or to the sheriff, sergeant or jailer of the county or city wherein the court before which such principal's appearance is required is located . . . ." -7- Although Perry testified that Bonner was injured before he arrived at Perry's house, the fact finder believed the testimony of Bonner concerning the beating. See
Bridgeman, 3 Va.