Commonwealth,
242 Va. 121, 138,
410 S.E.2d 254, 265 (1991), cert. denied,
503 U.S. 946(1992). Thus, the violence and intimidation, through both the beating and the forceful extraction of the gold crown, preceded or was concomitant with the taking. Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Perry committed robbery. II. Abduction The evidence proved that Fields handcuffed Bonner while he was in the nightclub, then transported him to Perry's house, where he was beaten and handcuffed to the garage door for over six hours before he was taken to jail. Code § 18.2-47 provides, in part: Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains, or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of "abduction." -6- Nothing in Code § 19.2-149 1 imparted legal justification to beat Bonner and handcuff him for six hours to a door before surrendering him to jail. Although Perry denied that he abused Bonner or handcuffed him to a door, the fact finder believed Bonner's testimony. See