Dwayne M. Reid v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] Within three days after receipt of [notice of
    an appeal of the transfer decision] the judge
    of the juvenile court shall forward to [the]
    circuit court all papers connected with the
    case, including the report required by this
    section, as well as a written order setting
    forth the reasons for the juvenile court's
    opinion that the case should be retained in
    [or transferred from] that court.
    Subsequent to the proceedings in the juvenile court and the
    circuit court in this case, the General Assembly replaced Code
    § 16.1-269 with Code § 16.1-269.6. The new statute provides that
    the juvenile court shall forward to the circuit court all of the
    papers connected with the case "[w]ithin seven days after receipt
    of notice of an appeal from the transfer decision." Code
    § 16.1-269.6(A).
    - 2 -
    case after appeal of the transfer decision to the circuit court
    "is procedural in that it does not convey a substantive right."
    
    Id. at 511,
    442 S.E.2d at 638.     Baskins dealt with the provision