Subsequent to the proceedings in the juvenile court and the circuit court in this case, the General Assembly replaced Code § 16.1-269 with Code § 16.1-269.6. The new statute provides that the juvenile court shall forward to the circuit court all of the papers connected with the case "[w]ithin seven days after receipt of notice of an appeal from the transfer decision." Code § 16.1-269.6(A). - 2 - case after appeal of the transfer decision to the circuit court "is procedural in that it does not convey a substantive right."