Clyde Brown v. Fredericksburg DSS ( 2000 )
[…] court.
    On November 16, 1998, DSS petitioned for a foster care
    review hearing because the mother was not in compliance with the
    DSS service plan and was, therefore, in violation the J&DR
    court's order.    In the petition, DSS did not ask the court to
    alter the previously approved service plan; rather, it reiterated
    the need for the children to stay in foster care until the mother
    temporary entrustment shall be for less than
    ninety days and the child is returned to his
    home within that period.
    3
    Code § 16.1-282(E) provides:
    The court shall schedule a permanency
    planning hearing on the case to be held five
    months thereafter in accordance with
    § 16.1-282.1, except in the case of a child
    placed in permanent foster care after a
    hearing held pursuant to § 63.1-206.1, or
    within 30 days upon the petition of any party
    entitled to notice in the proceedings under
    this section when the judge determines there
    is good cause shown for such hearing.
    - 4 -
    complied with the J&DR court's orders.   On December 3, 1998, the
    court again approved the original service plan, this time over
    the objection of counsel for the mother. 4
    On March 26, 1999, DSS petitioned the J&DR court, filing new
    foster care plans together with petitions for permanent placement
    and petitions for termination of parental rights. 5   The foster
    4
    The grounds for the objection were not noted in the
    record.
    5
    Code § 16.1-283(C) provides:
    The residual parental rights of a parent or
    parents of a child placed in foster care as a
    result of court commitment, an entrustment
    agreement entered into by the parent or
    parents or other voluntary relinquishment by
    the parent or parents may be terminated if
    the court finds, based upon clear and
    convincing evidence, that it is in the best
    interests of the child and that:
    1. The parent or parents have, without good
    cause, failed to maintain continuing contact
    with and to provide or substantially plan for
    the future of the child for a period of six
    months after the child's placement in foster
    care notwithstanding the reasonable and