Clyde Brown v. Fredericksburg DSS ( 2000 )
[…] while a directory provision is one the observance of which is not
    necessary to the validity of the proceeding . . . ."    
    Karim, 22 Va. App. at 775
    , 473 S.E.2d at 106-07 (internal quotation
    omitted).
    We find that the court's exercise of subject matter
    jurisdiction was restricted by statutory prerequisites which are
    mandatory in nature, see Dennis 
    Moore, 259 Va. at 409
    , 527 S.E.2d
    at 417, and that any challenge on that ground was therefore not
    waivable and may be raised at any time.    See Avery, ___ Va. App.
    ___, ___ S.E.2d ___.    Code § 16.1-241(A)(4) grants jurisdiction
    to J&DR courts in matters concerning the custody of children who
    are "the subject of an entrustment agreement entered into
    pursuant to § 63.1-56 . . . ." (emphasis added). 6   By the plain
    6
    The statute provides, in pertinent part:
    [E]ach juvenile and domestic relations
    district court shall have, within the limits
    of the territory for which it is created,
    exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over