Roland Baldwin v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] General Assembly enacted the Crime Victim and Witness Rights Act, Code §§ 19.2-11.01-11.4.”
    Rock v. Commonwealth, 
    45 Va. App. 254
    , 258, 
    610 S.E.2d 314
    , 315 (2005). The purpose of the
    Act is “to ensure that the full impact of crime is brought to the attention of the courts of the
    Commonwealth; that crime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respect and
    sensitivity; and that their privacy is protected to the extent permissible under law.” Id. at 258,
    
    610 S.E.2d at 315-16
     (quoting Code § 19.2-11.01(A)). Under the Act, a victim must be given
    the opportunity “to prepare a written victim impact statement prior to sentencing of a defendant
    . . . .” Code § 19.2-11.01(4). “If prepared by someone other than the victim,” the victim impact
    -5-
    statement shall include six factors.3 Code § 19.2-299.1. If the victim testifies in court to the