Metropolitan Washington Airport v. Patrick J Bailey ( 2002 )
[…] the case."    The record supports those findings and the
    commission's ruling.
    II.
    The Authority does not dispute that Bailey is within the
    category of employees entitled to the benefit of the statutory
    presumption of occupational disease for a disability resulting
    from hypertension and heart disease.    Rather, the Authority
    contends it rebutted the statutory presumption, the commission
    - 2 -
    applied an erroneous legal standard, and the award is not
    supported by the evidence.
    In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402(B) provides as follows:
    Hypertension or heart disease causing . . .
    any health condition or impairment resulting
    in total or partial disability of . . .
    firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
    occupational diseases, suffered in the line
    of duty, that are covered by this title
    unless such presumption is overcome by a
    preponderance of competent evidence to the
    contrary.
    "To overcome the presumption the employer must show, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, both that (1) the claimant's
    disease was not caused by his employment, and (2) there was a
    non-work-related cause of the disease."   Bass v. City of
    Richmond Police Department,