Raymont D. Armstead v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] resulting in violations of both Code § 19.2-159.1 and the Sixth
    1
    Amendment right to counsel.       Finding no error, we affirm the
    convictions.
    The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this
    memorandum opinion recites only those facts essential to a
    disposition of the appeal.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    Although the Commonwealth contends that these arguments
    were procedurally defaulted, we find that defendant adequately
    presented the issues to the trial court.
    Code § 19.2-159.1 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    In the event the defendant undergoes a change
    of circumstances so that he is no longer
    indigent, the defendant shall thereupon
    obtain private counsel and shall forthwith
    advise the court of the change of
    circumstances. The court shall grant
    reasonable continuance to allow counsel to be
    obtained and to prepare for trial. When
    private counsel has been retained, appointed
    counsel shall forthwith be relieved of
    further responsibility and compensated for
    his services, pro rata, pursuant to
    § 19.2-163.
    Here, although defendant's father had apparently undertaken to
    retain counsel for him immediately prior to trial, defendant
    advised the court that he "didn't have anything to do with" this
    effort, had not spoken with such attorney and remained unable to
    compensate counsel.