Donald Keith Epps v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] law. However, because no two crimes are exactly alike, determining whether an abduction is
    incidental necessarily requires consideration of the historical facts of each case.” Hoyt v.
    Commonwealth, 
    44 Va. App. 489
    , 496 n.4, 
    605 S.E.2d 755
    , 758 n.4 (2004). Therefore, the trial
    -7-
    court’s findings of historical fact are controlling but we review the court’s application of those facts
    to the law de novo. Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 711
    , 721, 
    697 S.E.2d 14
    , 19 (2010).
    2. Evidence of Abduction
    Code § 18.2-47(A) provides that “[a]ny person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and
    without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with
    the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of
    ‘abduction.’” The Commonwealth may prove assault and battery under Code § 18.2-57 by
    establishing a ‘“wil[l]ful or unlawful touching’ of another.” Parish v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 324
    , 330, 
    693 S.E.2d 315
    , 318 (2010) (quoting Wood v. Commonwealth, 
    149 Va. 401
    , 404,