Donald Keith Epps v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] In Cawood, the defendant’s name
    was not included on the order that listed the indictments returned by the grand jury on April 26-27,
    1824. 4 Va. (2 Va. Cas.) at 541-42. The Supreme Court found that Cawood had not been properly
    indicted because there was no record that an indictment against him had ever been returned in open
    court. 
    Id. at 546.
    Because the court found it was “essential that a record should be made of the
    [grand jury’s] finding on the Order Book,” the defendant’s conviction was reversed. 
    Id. at 542,
    547.
    3
    While Code § 19.2-227 provides that “[j]udgment in any criminal case shall not be
    arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or
    other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution,” this statute
    does not control because appellant’s argument does challenge the jurisdiction of the court to
    conduct the trial.
    -4-
    Likewise, in Simmons, there was no evidence that the indictment, which had been endorsed