Donald Keith Epps v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] order was not signed and entered prior to his trial.2 “The validity of the indictment is a question of
    2
    Appellant does not expressly restrict the assignment of error to the abduction charge,
    but as he was tried only for abduction, and pled guilty to the assault and battery charge, we limit
    our consideration of appellant’s argument to the abduction charge.
    -3-
    law which we review de novo.” Howard v. Commonwealth, 
    63 Va. App. 580
    , 583, 
    760 S.E.2d 828
    ,
    829 (2014).
    Code § 19.2-217 provides that “no person shall be put upon trial for any felony, unless an
    indictment or presentment shall have first been found or made by a grand jury in a court of
    competent jurisdiction.” Additionally, Rule 3A:5(c) of the Supreme Court of Virginia directs that
    “[t]he indictment shall be endorsed ‘A True Bill’ or ‘Not a True Bill’ and signed by the foreman.
    The indictment shall be returned by the grand jury in open court.” Appellant does not contest that