James Junior Fountain v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] On appeal, Fountain contends only that the trial court erred in
    - 3 -
    finding the evidence sufficient to support the conviction because
    the Commonwealth failed to establish that Fountain concealed the
    gun, or that he intended to conceal the gun.
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides as follows, in relevant part:
    A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
    who has been convicted of a felony . . . to
    knowingly and intentionally carry about his
    person, hidden from common observation, any
    weapon described in subsection A of
    § 18.2-308.
    Pursuant to Code § 18.2-308(A), as it read at the time of the
    offense, it is a crime to conceal from common observation, "any
    pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel
    a missile of any kind . . . or [] any weapon of like kind as
    those enumerated in this subsection . . . ." 4
    Referring to Code § 18.2-308, the Supreme Court of Virginia
    has stated "'[t]he purpose of the statute [is] to interdict the
    practice of carrying a deadly weapon about the person, concealed,
    and yet so accessible as to afford prompt and immediate use.'" 5