James Junior Fountain v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] establish concealment, as well as Fountain's knowledge of the
    presence of the gun at the time he was approached by McKay.    The
    trial court denied the motion.    Fountain renewed his motion at the
    close of the evidence.   It was again denied by the trial court.
    On appeal, Fountain contends only that the trial court erred in
    - 3 -
    finding the evidence sufficient to support the conviction because
    the Commonwealth failed to establish that Fountain concealed the
    gun, or that he intended to conceal the gun.
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides as follows, in relevant part:
    A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
    who has been convicted of a felony . . . to
    knowingly and intentionally carry about his
    person, hidden from common observation, any
    weapon described in subsection A of
    § 18.2-308.
    Pursuant to Code § 18.2-308(A), as it read at the time of the
    offense, it is a crime to conceal from common observation, "any
    pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel
    a missile of any kind . . . or [] any weapon of like kind as
    those enumerated in this subsection . . . ." 4