Michael R. McElroy v. Sandra W. Cooke, etc. ( 1996 )
[…] Rule 5A:27.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    Cooke sought an increase in child support following a
    reduction in insurance coverage for the costs of psychological
    counseling for the parties' two children.      The trial court found
    that a material change in circumstances had occurred which
    warranted an increase in support.
    Voluntary Reduction of Hours
    McElroy contends that the trial court erred by failing to
    impute income to Cooke following her reduction in work hours.
    Under Code § 20-108.1(B), there is a rebuttable presumption that
    the amount of child support computed under Code § 20-108.2
    guidelines is correct.       However, after computing the presumptive
    amount, a court may determine that "application of such
    guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular
    case."   Code § 20-108.1(B). Such a deviation
    shall be determined by relevant evidence
    pertaining to the following factors affecting
    the obligation, the ability of each party to
    provide child support, and the best interests
    of the child:
    *      *      *    *    *    *     *