On September 22, 1995, father filed a motion to correct and clarify the court's order, in which father said: The Order stated that [father's] petition to allow his daughter to attend religious school was denied. Defendant would like to verify this point since at the hearing of September 11, 1995 the [c]ourt simply warned [father] that he "had better have a change of circumstances." Nothing was said about denying the motion. - 2 - The trial court never responded to this motion. Father now appeals to this Court. According to Code § 20-108, a trial court has the authority to "revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require." See Hughes v. Gentry,
18 Va. App. 318,
443 S.E.2d 448(1994). In this case, father's petition listed a number of factors bearing upon circumstances that the trial court should have considered on the issue of whether to revise the visitation schedule.