Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc. ( 2011 )
[…] Because we affirmed those identical issues in an
    opinion this day decided in Record No. 1381-10-3, we do not repeat our analysis here.
    REMAINING ISSUES
    To the extent that appellant’s remaining issues may again arise on remand, we address
    the following assignments of error. See Shooltz v. Shooltz, 
    27 Va. App. 264
    , 271, 
    498 S.E.2d 437
    , 441 (1998).
    Appellant’s Business Expenses
    Appellant argues the trial court erred in not subtracting his reasonable business expenses
    from his gross income.
    Code § 20-108.2(C) provides that “[g]ross income shall be subject to deduction of
    reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a
    closely held business.” (Emphasis added). Appellant owns rental property and contends that he
    should be allowed to deduct reasonable business expenses from income generated from that
    property. This argument ignores the fact that the property produces no income.