Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc. ( 2011 )
[…] income itself.” We conclude that this ruling is consistent with Code § 20-108.2(C). 4
    Appellant’s Stepchildren
    Citing Code § 20-108.2, appellant argues that the court erred in not reducing his gross
    income based upon uncontradicted evidence that his two stepchildren live in his household.
    Appellees respond that Code § 20-108.2 applies only to natural and adopted children and the trial
    court correctly refused appellant this deduction. We agree.
    The relevant portion of Code § 20-108.2 states:
    Where a party to the proceeding has a natural or adopted
    child or children in the party’s household or primary physical
    custody, and the child or children are not the subject of the present
    proceeding, there is a presumption that there shall be deducted
    from the gross income of that party the amount as shown on the
    Schedule of Monthly Basic Child Support Obligations . . . .
    Appellant interprets this statute to require two separate facts: 1) that there are children
    living in that party’s household; and 2) that the children not be subject to the support proceeding.
    He contends his stepchildren meet these requirements.