Malcom Andrew McClease v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] The record plainly establishes that the trial court did not enter an order purporting to
    vacate its original sentencing order until more than a month later, on October 18, 2013. That
    order, entered well after the twenty-one-day time period had passed, came too late to satisfy the
    requirements of Rule 1:1. Thus, the trial court was without jurisdiction to vacate the original
    sentencing order and impose a different sentence unless an exception to Rule 1:1 applied to the
    facts of this case.
    -5-
    B. Potential Exceptions to Rule 1:1 in this Case
    A statutory exception to Rule 1:1 is found in Code § 19.2-303. That exception provides
    that “[i]f a person has been sentenced for a felony to the [DOC] but has not actually been
    transferred to a receiving unit of the [DOC],” the court that heard the case, upon certain
    conditions, “may, at any time before the person is transferred to the [DOC], suspend or otherwise
    modify the unserved portion of such a sentence.” Code § 19.2-303. Here, because the appellant
    was not originally sentenced to the DOC, Code § 19.2-303 does not apply. See, e.g., Thomas v.
    Commonwealth, 
    59 Va. App. 496
    , 500, 
    720 S.E.2d 157
    , 159-60 (2012) (providing that statutes