Kevin T. Cheeks v. City of Alexandria ( 2007 )
[…] or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian, property manager or
    other person lawfully in charge of the property (hereinafter in this
    section referred to as the “owner” or “property owner”), or after
    having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such
    owner . . . on such lands, structures, premises or part, portion or
    area thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably
    seen, he shall be guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.
    Thus, like Code § 18.2-119, City of Alexandria Code § 13-1-33(a) contains two separate
    and independent bases for conviction: A conviction will stand both (1) where an individual
    2
    Code § 18.2-119 provides:
    If any person without authority of law goes upon or
    remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any
    portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either
    orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person
    lawfully in charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so
    by a sign or signs posted by such persons . . . on such lands,
    structures, premises or portion or area thereof at a place or places
    where it or they may be reasonably seen . . . , he shall be guilty of a
    Class 1 misdemeanor.
    -4-
    enters upon property after having been forbidden, either orally or in writing, by a person lawfully
    in charge of the property from doing so, cf. Commonwealth v. Hicks, 
    267 Va. 573
    , 581, 585, 
    596 S.E.2d 74
    , 78, 81 (2004) (upholding the defendant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-119 where the
    defendant willfully entered upon Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority property
    after receiving a letter from the manager of the property forbidding him from returning to the
    property), and (2) where an individual enters upon property after having been forbidden to do so
    by “No Trespassing” signs posted at the scene, cf. Miller v. Commonwealth, 
    10 Va. App. 472
    ,
    473, 393 S.E.2 431, 431 (1990) (affirming the defendant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-119
    where the defendant willfully entered upon Housing Authority property that was posted with