Walter Everett Childress v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2001 )
[…] Claimant
    filed a request for review, which was denied by the commission,
    by opinion, on April 25, 2000.      Claimant then filed the current
    appeal with this Court.
    II.   ANALYSIS
    We first address claimant's contention that the commission
    erred in ruling he is not entitled to a twenty percent penalty
    from employer despite employer's error in waiting more than
    fourteen days after entry of the December 22, 1998 order by this
    Court before mailing claimant's compensation benefits.     We
    disagree.
    - 3 -
    Code § 65.2-524 states:
    If any payment is not paid within two
    weeks after it becomes due, there shall be
    added to such unpaid compensation an amount
    equal to twenty percent thereof, unless the
    Commission finds that any required payment
    has been made as promptly as practicable and
    (i) there is good cause outside the control
    of the employer for the delay or (ii) in the
    case of a self-insured employer, the
    employer has issued the required payment to
    the employee as a part of the next regular
    payroll after the payment becomes due. No
    such penalty shall be added, however, to any
    payment made within two weeks after the
    expiration of (i) the period in which
    Commission review may be requested pursuant
    to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a
    notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to
    § 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed
    against the Commonwealth when the
    Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll
    check to the employee in lieu of
    compensation covering the period of
    disability.
    Code § 65.2-706(C) states:
    Cases so appealed shall be placed upon
    the privileged docket of the Court of
    Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing
    term thereof. In case of an appeal from the
    decision of the Commission to the Court of