Walter Everett Childress v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2001 )
[…] payroll after the payment becomes due. No
    such penalty shall be added, however, to any
    payment made within two weeks after the
    expiration of (i) the period in which
    Commission review may be requested pursuant
    to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a
    notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to
    § 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed
    against the Commonwealth when the
    Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll
    check to the employee in lieu of
    compensation covering the period of
    disability.
    Code § 65.2-706(C) states:
    Cases so appealed shall be placed upon
    the privileged docket of the Court of
    Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing
    term thereof. In case of an appeal from the
    decision of the Commission to the Court of
    Appeals, or from the decision of the Court
    of Appeals to the Supreme Court, the appeal
    shall operate as a suspension of the award
    and no employer shall be required to make
    payment of the award involved in the appeal
    until the questions at issue therein shall
    have been fully determined in accordance
    with the provisions of this title.
    Therefore, Code § 65.2-706(C) operates to suspend the
    fourteen-day period set forth in Code § 65.2-524 until the
    issues in the appeal have been "fully determined."
    - 4 -
    While employer argues it mailed the benefit check on