Timothy Arnold Berry v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Id.
    Furthermore, “‘[t]he credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are
    matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is
    presented.’” Lunsford v. Commonwealth, 
    55 Va. App. 59
    , 60, 
    683 S.E.2d 831
    , 832 (2009)
    (quoting Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    455 S.E.2d 730
    , 732 (1995)).
    Code § 18.2-95 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who . . . (ii) commits
    simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
    more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .”
    In this case, the evidence established that, on January 31, 2007, Berry drove to Anderson
    Tires and sold a “U-Haul” tow dolly to Wells for $100. Though Berry maintained that he sold