Patricia Hanson, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] expect the parent to be able to comply with
    such order . . . .
    In the September 1994 order, the juvenile court judge found
    the evidence was sufficient to prove that the child was
    delinquent.    Taking the case under advisement did not void or
    negate the delinquency finding or defeat the court's jurisdiction
    to order the child's mother to be evaluated.     Therefore, the
    juvenile court had jurisdiction to order that the mother be
    evaluated and to hold her in contempt for willfully disobeying
    the court's order.
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Code §§ 18.2-456 and 16.1-69.24 confer upon the juvenile
    court the power to punish for contempt in cases of
    "[d]isobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror,
    witness or other person to any lawful process, judgement, decree
    or order of the court."    Code § 18.2-456(5).   Willful or
    intentional disobedience is a necessary element in proving
    contempt.     Carter v. Commonwealth. 
    2 Va. App. 392
    , 397, 
    345 S.E.2d 5
    , 8 (1986) (citing 17 Am. Jur.2d Contempt § 8 (1964)).