Patricia Hanson, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] jurisdiction to order the alcohol evaluation.
    Code § 16.1-241(F)(3) gives the juvenile court jurisdiction
    over
    [a]ny parent, guardian, legal custodian or
    - 8 -
    other person standing in loco parentis of a
    child . . . [w]ho has been adjudicated in
    need of services, in need of supervision, or
    delinquent, if the court finds that such
    person has by overt act or omission, induced,
    caused, encouraged or contributed to the
    conduct of the child complained of in the
    petition.
    Furthermore, Code § 16.1-278.5(B)(3) gives the court the
    authority to "[o]rder the child and/or his parent to participate
    in such programs, cooperate in such treatment or be subject to
    such conditions and limitations as the court may order and as are
    designed for the rehabilitation of the child."
    At trial, the court service unit probation officer testified
    that there were "problems within the household, fighting, staying
    out all night, truancy . . . that sort of thing."   Prior to the
    July 1994 CHINS order, he stated that "there were suspicions that