Ricky DeWayne Rogers v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] an ultimate issue of fact); Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 
    22 Va. App. 508
    , 517, 
    471 S.E.2d 785
    , 790 (1996) (en banc) (whether the
    victim had been sexually abused was the ultimate issue of fact
    where the defendant was charged with aggravated sexual battery),
    rev'd on other grounds, Jenkins v. Commonwealth, No. 961459 (Va.
    Sept. 12, 1997).
    None of the elements of Code § 18.2-193 1 were testified to
    by Mr. O'Connor.   Mr. O'Connor simply testified that the person
    in the videotape appeared to be the defendant.   He did not
    1
    Code § 18.2-193 states that a person is guilty of credit
    card fraud when:
    (c) He, not being the cardholder or a person
    authorized by him, with intent to defraud the
    issuer, or a person or organization providing
    money, goods, services or anything else of
    value, or any other person, forges a sales
    draft or cash advance/withdrawal draft, or
    uses a credit card number of a card of which
    he is not the cardholder, or utters, or
    attempts to employ as true, such forged draft
    knowing it to be forged.
    4
    testify that defendant used the victim's credit card, had the
    intent to defraud, or to any other element of the offense.
    Accordingly, we hold that Mr. O'Connor's testimony did not
    implicate an ultimate issue of fact and the trial court did not