Commonwealth v. Richard Emmanuel Broggin, Jr. ( 1996 )
[…] Joseph A. Sanzone (Joseph A. Sanzone
    Associates, on brief), for appellee.
    Richard Emmanuel Broggin, Jr. (appellee) was indicted for
    possession of cocaine with intent to distribute in violation of
    Code § 18.2-248.   Appellee filed a motion to suppress the
    cocaine, arguing that the police officer had no probable cause to
    arrest him, searched him without a search warrant, and did not
    act under exigent circumstances.      The trial court granted the
    suppression motion, and the Commonwealth appeals that ruling
    1
    pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(2).       On appeal, the Commonwealth
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 19.2-398 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    A petition for appeal from a circuit court
    may be taken by the Commonwealth only in
    felony cases . . . from . . . (2) [a]n order
    of a circuit court prohibiting the use of
    certain evidence at trial on the grounds such
    evidence was obtained in violation of the
    provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth
    argues that:   (1) the officer had probable cause to arrest
    appellee and search him incident to the arrest; and (2) even if
    the officer lacked probable cause, exigent circumstances
    justified the warrantless search.     For the reasons that follow,