Thomas Eddie Tatum v. Va Dept of Agriculture, etc ( 2003 )
[…] or aggravating circumstances to determine whether the level of
    discipline was too severe or disproportionate . . ." and under
    the "Grievance Procedure Manual" the hearing officer "may order
    appropriate remedies, including . . . [r]einstatement . . . ."
    Tatum argues that the circuit court erred in finding that the
    Department must prevail because "its [administrative]
    determination was reasonable and not arbitrary or contrary to
    - 11 -
    law."    Tatum contends the circuit court erred in relying upon
    Code § 2.2-3004(B) for providing the applicable standard for
    review, which statute provides that "[m]anagement reserves the
    exclusive right to manage the affairs and operations of state
    government."    Rather, Tatum argues Code § 2.2-3005(D)(iii)
    controls, which statute states that "[t]he decision of the
    hearing officer . . . shall . . . be final and binding if
    consistent with law and policy."    Tatum contends that by applying