Thomas Eddie Tatum v. Va Dept of Agriculture, etc ( 2003 )
[…] decision.   These decisions, which were rendered on administrative
    review to determine whether the hearing officer's decision is
    - 8 -
    consistent with state or agency policy and whether it complies
    with the grievance procedure, are final and not appealable.      See
    Department of Employment Dispute Resolution, Grievance Procedure
    Manual, § 7.2(c); see also Code §§ 2.2-1001(5) and 2.2-3003(G).
    Code § 2.2-3003(A) requires the DEDR to develop a three-tiered
    grievance procedure for state employees, which includes a formal
    hearing.
    Pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006(B), the Department appealed the
    hearing officer's decision to the circuit court.   Code
    § 2.2-3006(B) provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithin thirty
    days of a final decision, a party may appeal on the grounds that
    the determination is contradictory to law . . . ." (Emphasis
    added).    The circuit court hears the appeal "on the record," and
    may reverse, affirm, or modify the hearing officer's decision.
    Code § 2.2-3006(B).
    The Department argued before the circuit court that the