Thomas Eddie Tatum v. Va Dept of Agriculture, etc ( 2003 )
[…] review for appeals from a grievance proceeding, the State
    Grievance Procedure, Code §§ 2.2-3000 et seq., defines the powers
    and duties of a hearing officer.    The hearing officer is charged
    with conducting a hearing upon a formal written grievance filed
    by a covered non-probationary state employee.      See Code
    §§ 2.2-3003 and 2.2-3005.    The hearing officer shall receive
    probative relevant, material, non-privileged evidence, rebuttals
    and cross-examinations, rule upon offers of proof, and oversee a
    verbatim recording of the evidence.      See Code § 2.2-3005(C)(5).
    The hearing officer orders appropriate remedies, which may
    include "reinstatement, back pay, full reinstatement of fringe
    benefits and seniority rights, or any combination of these
    - 12 -
    remedies" and shall "[t]ake other actions as necessary or
    specified in the grievance procedure."     Code § 2.2-3005(6) and
    (7).   The hearing officer's decision "shall (i) be in writing,
    (ii) contain findings of fact as to the material issues in the
    case and the basis for those findings, and (iii) be final and
    binding if consistent with law and policy."