Montreaz A. Berry v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] 27 Va. App. 505
    , 509-10
    (1998)). In a “battle of the experts,” it is the role of the jury “to resolve the conflicts in the
    - 10 -
    expert testimony and to decide which expert or experts were worthy of belief.” Atkins v.
    Commonwealth, 
    272 Va. 144
    , 154 (2006). It is also the province of the fact-finder to decide the
    weight to be given to the evidence. James v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 671
    , 681 (2009)
    (citing Miles v. Commonwealth, 
    205 Va. 462
    , 467 (1964)).
    B. The Evidence is Sufficient to Prove Felony Murder
    Code § 18.2-33 defines felony homicide as “[t]he killing of one accidentally, contrary to
    the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those
    specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32.” Felony child abuse resulting in a child’s death constitutes
    felony homicide. See, e.g., Edwards v. Commonwealth, 
    65 Va. App. 655
    , 667-68 (2015)
    (evidence that child died from “blunt force trauma” sufficient to create jury question on felony
    homicide).