Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] novo hearing on appeal of the JDR court’s order, which was an order granting the Commonwealth’s motion
    to revoke Mr. Denny’s bond. See Tr. at 13. The circuit court’s order granting Mr. Denny’s motion to
    reinstate his bond effectively denied the Commonwealth’s motion to revoke his bond.
    19
    The General Assembly evidently intended an appeal pursuant to Code § 19.2-124 from a court not of
    record to a circuit court to be a de novo appeal because a de novo appeal is necessary to ensure that a record is
    created to allow the review in the appellate courts that Code § 19.2-124 provides. See Code § 19.2-124(A) (“Any
    bail decision made by a judge of a court may be appealed successively by the person to the next higher court, up
    to and including the Supreme Court of Virginia, where permitted by law.); Code § 19.2-124(B) (“The attorney
    for the Commonwealth may appeal a bail, bond, or recognizance decision to the same court to which the accused
    person is required to appeal under subsection A.”); Barnes v. City of Newport News, 
    9 Va. App. 466
    , 469 (1990)
    (“A true appellate review must be based on the record made in the trial court. Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    230 Va. 354
    , 362-63 (1985).