Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] But I think the argument about the violent felony was
    made, I don’t know, you said six months ago, I think the time to appeal that was then.”
    The Commonwealth appeals that decision.
    II. ANALYSIS
    The Commonwealth contends that the circuit court erred by reviewing only Denny’s alleged new
    conduct and not the underlying offense in determining whether to revoke his bail. Based upon our review of
    the statutory scheme relating to bail and bail revocations, we agree.
    In this case, Denny was admitted to bail by the magistrate pursuant to Code § 19.2-120, the statute
    governing pretrial bail. Code § 19.2-120(A) provides that “[a] person who is held in custody pending trial or
    hearing for an offense . . . shall be admitted to bail,” unless a judicial officer determines there is probable
    cause to believe that the accused “will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be
    directed” or “[h]is liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household members as
    defined in [Code] § 16.1-228, or the public.” Code § 19.2-120(B) provides that
    [i]n making a determination under subsection A, the judicial officer shall