Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] See Foltz v.
    Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 107
    , 114 (2011) (“[W]e seek to decide cases, ‘on the best and narrowest ground
    available’ from the record.” (quoting Kirby v. Commonwealth, 
    50 Va. App. 691
    , 698 n.2 (2007))).
    In addition, the dissent contends that, in determining whether there was probable cause to find that
    Denny’s release would constitute an unreasonable danger or risk of flight, one of the circumstances to
    consider is the prior judicial determination admitting him to bail. We disagree. The plain language of Code
    § 19.2-132 allows a court to revoke bail “if it appears that bail should have been denied or that the person has
    violated a term or condition of his release, or has been convicted of or arrested for a felony or misdemeanor.”
    Code § 19.2-132(A). Absent from Code § 19.2-132 is any language providing that a court must give
    deference to a prior judicial officer’s decision to grant bail. Courts may not “add language to the statute the
    General Assembly has not seen fit to include.” Holsapple v. Commonwealth,