Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] majority and Judge Malveaux dissenting) considered when the panel’s majority affirmed the circuit court’s order
    denying the Commonwealth’s motion to revoke bail.
    On March 17, 2022, before the sua sponte motion for rehearing en banc was made, the panel submitted to
    the Clerk of Court its finalized 18-page order in this case, which included an order for publication. The panel’s
    submission of its finalized order of the Court was in fulfillment of its duty pursuant to Code § 17.1-402(C),
    which requires that “[e]ach panel shall hear and determine, independently of the others, the petitions for appeal
    pursuant to § 17.1-406 or 19.2-398 and appeals in criminal and civil cases assigned to that panel.”
    Notwithstanding this procedural history, the Court’s March 17, 2022 order (“the March 17, 2022 order”) was
    never issued or published. Rather, the issuance and publication of the March 17, 2022 order was withheld when