Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] comment was responsive to the Commonwealth’s mischaracterization of the nature of the proceeding in the
    circuit court and was an accurate statement about the legal time limit to appeal the order setting a bond.
    This Court should decline the Commonwealth’s invitation to “fix upon isolated statements of the trial judge taken
    out of the full context in which they were made, and use them as a predicate for holding the law has been
    11
    Commonwealth’s Mot. at 8.
    12
    Pursuant to Code § 19.2-124(C), “[n]o such stay under this subsection may be granted after any
    person who has been granted bail has been released from custody on such bail.” Therefore, because the
    defendant had been released on bail and was restored to that status by the circuit court’s order, the circuit
    court lacked authority to grant the Commonwealth’s motion to stay its order.
    13
    Tr. at 13.
    14
    Tr. at 13.
    15
    Tr. at 20.
    16