Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] -4-
    132 the court must use the same general standard for admission to bail found in the pretrial bail statute, Code
    § 19.2-120.2
    In the instant case, the circuit court failed to consider Code § 19.2-120 in determining whether to
    revoke Denny’s bail. Instead, it only considered the alleged new conduct, rather than viewing all of this new
    information in light of all of the circumstances in total, when making its determination whether to revoke
    bail.3 As noted above, the standard for admitting an accused to bail found in Code § 19.2-120 mandates that
    bail should be granted unless the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the accused
    “will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be directed” or “[h]is liberty will
    constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household members as defined in [Code] § 16.1-228,
    or the public.” Code § 19.2-120(A). In addition, in making these determinations, the court should consider
    the factors enumerated in Code § 19.2-120(B). See Code § 19.2-120(B). One of those factors is “the nature