Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] for the Commonwealth may appeal a bail, bond, or recognizance decision to the same court to which the accused
    person is required to appeal under subsection A.”); Barnes v. City of Newport News, 
    9 Va. App. 466
    , 469 (1990)
    (“A true appellate review must be based on the record made in the trial court. Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    230 Va. 354
    , 362-63 (1985). Since a reviewable record is seldom made in a court not of record, a true appellate review is
    usually not feasible in an appeal from a district court.”). See also Code § 16.1-132 (“There shall also be an
    appeal of right from any order or judgment of a district court forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any
    suspension of sentence.”); Code § 16.1-136 (“Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be
    heard de novo in the appellate court[.]”).
    -12-
    again, a second time.’” Baylor v. Commonwealth, 
    190 Va. 116
    , 122 (1949) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary,
    Deluxe Edition; Ballentine’s Law Dictionary, 1st ed.). Therefore, as the circuit court recognized on the record,