Commonwealth of Virginia v. Devin Denny ( 2022 )
[…] to consider the matter en banc was entered more than twenty days from March 17.
    It is axiomatic that, until an order is issued by an appellate court, no order has been rendered. Because
    in this case no order was issued by this Court before the April 12 order, we reject Denny’s argument and deny
    his motion to vacate the April 12 order and issue the three-judge panel decision. Prior to the three-judge
    order being issued in the instant case, a motion was made sua sponte to consider this matter en banc. See
    Code § 17.1-402(D) (“The court may sit en banc upon its own motion at any time or upon the petition of any
    party, in any case in which a majority of the court determines it is appropriate to do so.”). Here, the three-
    judge order was not issued because the motion for rehearing en banc stayed the matter.
    that led to the motion to revoke bail and not the underlying offense in determining whether to revoke his bail.