Arastoo Yazdani v. Soraya Sazegar ( 2022 )
[…] fees for argument before the circuit court and to “follow the ruling” of that court. Cf. Burke, 52
    Va. App. at 186 (finding that a waiver was unambiguous when the parties stipulated that “any
    matter arising out of this agreement shall be decided” by the circuit court, and the court’s decision
    “shall be final, conclusive and non-appealable”). While wife argues that an appeal conflicts with an
    agreement to follow the ruling of the circuit court, the general rule is that all final rulings of the
    circuit court are subject to change on appeal. See Code § 17.1-405(3) (authorizing appeals of “any
    final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court in a civil matter”). Keeping that background
    -6-
    principle in mind, an agreement to “follow the ruling” of a lower court is at the very least
    ambiguous as to whether the parties agreed to follow the ruling of the circuit court assuming that