Marcos Oswaldo Chavarria Bermudez v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] - 12 -
    absolutely no indication of what touching he was referencing. Rather, the only qualifier
    accompanying this admission was that it happened “a few years ago.”
    Appellant’s interrogation took place in 2019, whereas the conduct for which appellant
    was indicted took place in 2017 when appellant, A.S., and Sanchez lived in Fairfax. So, when
    appellant admitted to touching A.S. “a few years ago,” the jury easily could have interpreted him
    as having confessed to an element of the indicted crimes. See Code § 18.2-67.4 (providing that a
    defendant “sexually batters” a victim if he, among other things, “sexually abuses” the victim “as
    defined in [Code] § 18.2-67.10”); Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a) (defining “[s]exual abuse” as the
    intentional touching of “the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering
    such intimate parts”). Indeed, the fact that appellant was arrested and interrogated by Fairfax
    police and stood trial in a Fairfax court supports this inference all the more.
    Second, and relatedly, the jury could have relied on appellant’s admission to fill in the