Commonwealth,
47 Va. App. 461, 465 (2006)). But we must first address Bowman’s argument that Dr. Pergolizzi forfeited this first assignment of error by failing to contemporaneously object during Bowman’s experts’ testimony. A. Dr. Pergolizzi preserved this assignment of error. Under our contemporaneous objection rule, “No ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling, except for good cause shown or to enable this Court to attain the ends of justice.” Rule 5A:18. Code § 8.01-384(A) further provides that “[n]o party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal.” Taking Rule 5A:18 and Code § 8.01-384(A) together, to preserve an argument on appeal the appellant must have contemporaneously objected with reasonable certainty but need not have continually made the same objection repeatedly throughout the trial court proceedings. Dr.