Calvin Darnell Butcher v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] Parks v. Commonwealth, 
    221 Va. 492
    , 498, 
    270 S.E.2d 755
    , 759 (1980) (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted). However, to the extent
    “an appeal presents the question whether the facts proved, and the legitimate inferences drawn
    from them, fall within the language of a statute, we must construe statutory language to answer
    the question. That function presents a pure question of law which we consider de novo on
    appeal.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    282 Va. 449
    , 453-54, 
    718 S.E.2d 452
    , 454 (2011).
    II. Requirements of Code § 46.2-894
    Code § 46.2-894 states, in pertinent part:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident . . . in which an
    attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall
    immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible
    without obstructing traffic . . . and report his name, address,
    -4-
    driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith
    to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person
    struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of
    understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or
    some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the
    custodian of other damaged property.
    Here, there is no dispute that appellant was involved in an accident falling within the purview of
    the statute. The sole question posed on appeal is whether appellant complied with the
    requirement to “report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration
    number forthwith” to an appropriate person.
    By its plain language, the statute provides multiple people to whom a driver may report
    the specified information and thus satisfy the statutory obligation. The information can be