Code § 60.2-622(B)(l) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the circuit court. Rule 5A:27.
The Virginia Employment Commission awarded unemployment benefits to Lisa M. Carter, mailing its decision on June 19, 1990. G. S. Foods, Inc., Carter’s former employer, filed a petition for review with the circuit court on July 10, 1990. Citing Code § 60.2-625(A), the circuit court dismissed the petition as untimely. G. S. Foods appeals, arguing (1) that the petition was timely filed, and (2) that if the petition was untimely, the circuit court could extend the time for filing.
Code § 60.2-622(B)(l) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any decision of the [Virginia Employment] Commission, upon a hearing on appeal, shall become final ten days after the date of notification or mailing, and judicial review shall
*543 be permitted the claimant or any interested party claiming to be aggrieved.Code § 60.2-625 (A) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Within ten days after the decision of the Commission upon a hearing pursuant to § 60.2-622 has become final, any party aggrieved who seeks judicial review shall commence an action in the circuit court of the county or city in which the individual who filed the claim was last employed.