Code § 60.2-622(B)(l) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] G. S. Foods appeals, arguing (1) that the petition was timely filed, and (2) that if the petition was untimely, the circuit court could extend the time for filing.
Code § 60.2-622(B)(l) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any decision of the [Virginia Employment] Commission, upon a hearing on appeal, shall become final ten days after the date of notification or mailing, and judicial review shall
*543 be permitted the claimant or any interested party claiming to be aggrieved.Code § 60.2-625 (A) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Within ten days after the decision of the Commission upon a hearing pursuant to § 60.2-622 has become final, any party aggrieved who seeks judicial review shall commence an action in the circuit court of the county or city in which the individual who filed the claim was last employed.
The circuit court concluded that G. S. Foods’ petition was required to be filed by July 9, 1990, or twenty days from the date of mailing. G. S. Foods contends that the circuit court’s decision ignores the terminology “notification or mailing” in Code § 60.2-622(B)(1).