Littlepage immediately confronted defendant, then “about a block away,’ ’ and asked that he return to the house so the police ‘ ‘could hear his side of the story.” In response, defendant “ripped his shirt off and said come on.”
Alexandria Police Investigator Charlene Bartlett testified that defendant later stated to her that “he threw the TV through the window” and “was sorry for what had happened.”
Code § 18.2-137 provides that “[i]f any person unlawfully destroys, defaces [or] damages . . . any property, real or personal, not his own ... he shall be guilty of ... a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property ... is less than $1,000.”