After argument of counsel, in reliance upon Code § 8.01-352, the court found that because an objection had
[…] Mighty’s assertion that § 8.01-352 does not apply because felons are disqualified and do not merely possess a “legal disability” is incorrect. The Supreme Court of Virginia has expressly recognized that a prospective juror who has a felony conviction is a person with a “legal disability.” See Puryear v. Commonwealth, 83 Va. 51, 57-58, 1 S.E. 512, 517(1887).
Because the record does not reveal that as a matter of law the irregularity probably caused the defendant injustice, we affirm Mighty’s conviction.
Affirmed.
Elder, I, and Duff, J.,
* concurred.Code § 8.01-338 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following persons shall be disqualified from serving as jurors:
1. Persons adjudicated mentally incompetent;
2. Persons convicted of treason or a felony; or
3. Any other person under a disability as defined in § 8.01-2 and not included in subdivisions 1 or 2 above.
Judge Charles H. Duff was appointed Senior Judge effective July 1, 1993, pursuant to Code §17-116.01:1.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 1460-92-4
Citation Numbers: 17 Va. App. 495, 438 S.E.2d 495, 10 Va. Law Rep. 678, 1993 Va. App. LEXIS 639
Judges: Moon
Filed Date: 12/21/1993